Έμβλημα Κυπριακής Δημοκρατίας

Frequently Asked Questions


10. Do I have to notify a concentration?

If the criteria of section 3 of the Control of Concentrations between Undertakings Law 83(Ι)/2014 are fulfilled, the parties to the concentration are under an obligation to notify the concentration to the C.P.C. prior to their implementation and following the conclusion of the agreement, the announcement of the public bid, or the acquisition of a controlling interest. Notification may also be made where the undertakings concerned demonstrate to the Commission a good faith intention to conclude an agreement or, in the case of a public bid, where they have announced an intention or final decision to make such a bid. The parties should make the notification in accordance to the provisions of the Law 83(Ι)/2014 (Schedule III).








Cartel Hotline

Commission Decisions

e-procurement

About Cyprus

Your Europe